 |
|
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
PUBLISHER |
BINDING |
CONDITION |
PRICE |
|
|
Best of Stillmeadow |
Gladys Taber |
Lippincott |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$36.00 |
| | 1976. Stated First Edition. "A Treasury of Country Living." Clean and crisp. About half the pages have a slight beginning of a fold on the upper edge. Back of DJ - slightly soiled - now in protective cover. | |
|
|
Cape Cod Stories |
Joseph Lincoln |
A.L. Burt Co. |
Hardcover |
Good |
$20.00 |
| | 1907. Formerly published under the title 'The Old Home House'. 291 pages - illustrated. Scarce. Green cover with pictorial of a sailboat & lighthouse. Text on spine has faded. Wear on corners & head & heel of spine. The contents & list of illustrations pages have separated but all other pages are intact. Pages are yellowed but there are no owner marks. | |
|
|
Common Lands, Common People |
Richard Judd |
Harvard University |
Paperback |
New |
$22.00 |
| | 1997. "The origins of Conservation in Northern New England." "In this innovative study of the rise of the conservation ethic in northern New England, Richard Judd shows that the movement that eventually took hold throughout American had its roots in the communitarian ethic of countrypeople rather than among urban intellectuals or politicians." | |
|
|
Cream Hill |
Lewis Gannett |
Viking Press |
Hardcover |
Fair |
$8.00 |
| | "Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman", with lithographs by Ruth Gannett. The lithographs of plants are absolutely striking. Lots of great essays on gardening and harvesting foods. X library book and a little loose in the binding. | |
|
|
Ever New England |
Samuel Chamberlain |
Hastings House |
Hardcover |
Good |
$9.00 |
| | 1945. Photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. Introduction by Donald Moffat. A short introduction and then just the photographs - full page black & white with title and location at the bottom. These photos are really great - I picked up another copy of this to sell but ended up keeping it in my private collection! Blue cover - bumped corners, discoloration on spine. No DJ. Endpapers are photos. Pages are clean. | |
|
|
Island Patchwork |
Eleanor Early |
Houghton Mifflin |
Hardcover |
Good |
$9.00 |
| | 1941. First Edition. Stories and history of the island of Nantucket 290 pages -19 illustrations. Cover is stained but very sturdy. No DJ. Front endpapers have small illustrations made to look like a patchwork quilt. Back endpapers have a map of the island. Inside pages are clean. | |
|
|
MILL GIRLS |
Bernice Selden |
Atheneum |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$30.00 |
| | Featuring Lucy Larcom, Harriet Hanson Robinson, and Sarah G Bagley - all mill girls in the booming mill town of Lowell, Massachusetts during the mid-1800's. This is an out of print, somewhat hard to find book that illuminates a fascinating time in New England, just at the beginning of the Industrial Revolution. Dark tan cloth over boards with shiny gold lettering. Dust jacket is also in very good condition, now in protective cover. | |
|
|
My Own Cape Cod |
Gladys Taber |
Lippincott |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$8.00 |
| | 1975. Second Printing. Anecdotes and musings of life on Cape Cod during the seventies. Presented by the much loved author of the Stillmeadow books, this copy is in very good condition, very clean and free from previous owner marks. Dust jacket is crisp and vivid, price clipped, now in protective cover. Binding quite sturdy. | |
|
|
My Own Cape Cod |
Gladys Taber |
Lippincott |
Hardcover |
Good |
$10.00 |
| | Well-known author of the Stillmeadow Books takes readers to Cape Cod. Book perfect, dust jacket is worn and aged on the spine. 1st edition. | |
|
|
New England Special Places & Certain |
Edie (ed) Clark |
Yankee Magazine |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$15.00 |
| | 1986. Stated First Edition. Features nearby (to us) Granville VT - also Middletown Springs, Danville, Strafford and Glover VT. Book is in very good shape. Bumped corners. DJ is a little worn and soiled but looks nice in protective cover. | |
|
|
New England Wilds |
Ogden Tanner |
time Life Books |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$12.00 |
| | Time Life Books and the American Wilderness series. Stunning photographs despite more than 25 years since publication. Book begins with eight full-color, glossy, double-page spreads of classic New England streams and mountainscapes. Covers different terrains, ecosystems and seasons. Very nice. Book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is less perfect with several small tears at edges. Now in protective cover. | |
|
|
North of Monadnock |
Newton Tolman |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Good |
$12.75 |
| | 1961. Stated First Edition. New Hampshire memoir. Cover is worn on bottom corners, faded. No DJ. Spotting on endpapers and the front has a name crossed out with black magic marker. Inside pages free of marks. | |
|
|
Out on the Shoals |
Peter Randall |
Randall, Publisher |
Paperback |
Mint |
$9.00 |
| | Celebrating twenty years of photography on the Isles of Shoals by Peter E Randall. Nine small islands off the coast and straddling the borders of Maine and New Hampshire, these islands comprise one of New England's most remarkable maritime treasures. The photographs presented herewith are bold and beautiful. A compelling combination of wide-angle shots and close-ups, it is a very nicely produced volume. Slender, 64 pages with very little text. Was $16.50, offered here for only $9.00. | |
|
|
Squarely Behind the Beavers |
Philbrook Paine |
Norton |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$8.00 |
| | 1963. Stated 1st edition. "Adventures, mostly humorous, in a New Hampshire village". Book is very fine with good, full dust jacket. Protective cover. Price clipped on upper and lower inside of DJ. Whimsical line illustrations by Larry Lurin appear intermittently throughout. | |
|
|
Stillmeadow Daybook |
Gladys Taber |
Harper & Row |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$6.00 |
| | Reprint. Originally published by Lippincott in 1955. Book is in near fine condition. Dj is creased & worn. | |
|
|
View From Lincoln Hill |
Paul Brooks |
Houghton Mifflin |
Hardcover |
Good |
$18.95 |
| | Subtitled, "Man and the Land in a New England Town", this is a FIRST EDITION published in 1976. Brooks is the noted author of Roadless Areas and The Pursuit of Wilderness. This is the telling of his hometown, Lincoln Massachusetts - it's history, sense of community and social culture. A long chapter is devoted to the cultural revolution that took place with neighboring Concord - a war of literary independence against the stifling tradtions of Europe and the crass materialism of a newly industrialized America. Looks at wirters like Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, etc. The book is in very good condition with gold embossed lettering and a pretty green pine bough on the front cover. Green cloth over boards. Dust jacket is faded on the spine and slightly worn on the corners and edges. Now in protective cover. | |
|
|
Wild Flora of the Northeast |
Anita and Spider Barbour |
Overlook Press |
Paperback |
Mint |
$8.00 |
 | A beautiful book of over 90 full color photographs and 90 pencil drawings of the plants in the New England landscape. | |
|
|
Yankee Coast |
Robert Coffin |
Macmillan |
Hardcover |
Good |
$16.50 |
| | "abetted by Peggy Coffin". The author begins his narrative by saying "There are lots of ways of viewing the coast of Maine. But the angels have the best one. From high above." This book has a delicate humor and love of the coastal land. Complemented with delightful illustrations by the author. Very nice. The book is worn around the edges. Binding is strong and true. Pages clean and unmarked. Published in 1947. There is an old book plate in the front of the book. | |