 |
|
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
PUBLISHER |
BINDING |
CONDITION |
PRICE |
|
|
Rustic Construction |
W. Ben Hunt |
Bruce Pub Co. |
Hardcover |
Good |
$28.00 |
| | 1939. "Not only pleasing to the eye but they also withstand the ravages of the weather and the abuse of rough handling." How to make everything from slab furniture to fences. 78 pages - indexed and illustrated. Cover is sun faded. | |
|
Work Book |
Ken Kern |
Owner Builder Publications |
Paperback |
Good |
$31.50 |
| | 1979. Very Scarce. "Personal Politics of Building Your Home." co-authored with Evelyn Turner. " A brother and sister deigner-psychologist writing team have produced an in-depth discussion of owner-builder home construction and personal work experience. Their analysis shows how the novice may integrate personal awareness and building aims. methods, and activities to create a functional, artful and successful home building experience. Actual owner-builder accounts will help the reader to identify and attend to potential problem areas and their impact on personal and family relationships." What a great approach - build a house WITHOUT getting a divorce! A few pages in the front starting to come out near the bottom - all else is good. Clean, bright pages. | |
|
|
How to Build Cabins and Ranch Houses |
Popular Science |
Popular Science |
Hardcover |
Good |
$12.00 |
| | 1952. "With Complete Directions and Plans for Interiors, Furniture, Landscaping and Modern Improvements." Also includes chapters on fireplaces & chimneys, roadside stands and ranch houses. Dark green cover with bright yellow text. Corner wear. No DJ. Endpapers are stained but the other pages are fine. | |
|
|
Kitchens and Bathrooms |
Sunset |
Sunset/Lane |
Paperback |
Good |
$4.00 |
| | Chock full of ideas to get you going on designing and creating a new kitchen or bathroom. Solid information and good how-to illustrations. | |
|
|
Home Systems & Appliances |
J.T. Adams |
Arco |
Hardcover |
Good |
$10.50 |
| | 1981. How to Buy, Repair, & Maintain Home Systems & Appliances. 1207 pages. Detailed diagrams. Even has a section on solar hot water systems. Pages are clean. Cover points bumped. | |
|
|
American Log Homes |
Arthur Thiede |
Gibbs Smith |
Paperback |
Mint |
$10.00 |
| | Co-authored by Cindy Teipner, this is a pictorial tour of over 50 log homes, ranging from the traditional cabin where Abraham Lincoln was born to lavish new homes throughout the U.S. If you are considering a log home structure, this book will serve as a sourcebook for helping to define your own unique home. Excellent photography with many shots of interior detail. 194 pages, indexed, was $24.95 | |
|
|
Complete Book of Furniture Repair |
Ralph Parsons Kinney |
Scribners |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$5.00 |
| | 1971. Revised edition. Based on The Family Handyman magazine. Nice textured terracotta cloth covers with gold letterting on spine. Dust jacket is near perfect and colorful. 276 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with drawings and B&W photos. | |
|
|
Building Your Own Greenhouse |
Mark Freeman |
Stackpole |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | 1997. First Edition. Signed. "Building a greenhouse can be easy & inexpensive with this comprehensive handbook. Practical instructions guide you through every step of the process." Make sure you pick up his Gardening in Your Own Greenhouse book too. | |
|
|
Beauty of Straw Bale Homes |
Athena & Bill Steen |
Chelsea Green |
Paperback |
New |
$16.00 |
| | A Real Goods publication, this little book holds lots of inspiration, happy people, and inspiring designs. Was $22.95, now only $16.00 | |
|
|
Shelter Sketchbook |
John S Taylor |
Chelsea Green |
Paperback |
New |
$18.95 |
| | "Timeless Building Solutions". A beautiful book filled with the author's pen and ink sketches depicting elegant and practical structures. | |
|
|
Making Bent Willow Furniture |
Brenda and Brian Cameron |
Storey Books |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | A slender volume, part of 'The Rustic Home' series. 1998, 139 pages. A project book that teaches you - from start to finish - how to make beautiful, functional bent willow furniture. | |
|
|
Rustic Retreats |
David and Jeanie Stiles |
Storey Books |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | Love this book. It is a slender, oversized paperback with the most marvelous, inspired plans for retreats with character. Choose one for yourself and build it. The simple designs really get you going, wanting to get out there and construct some nifty structure. Plans included for constructing a sauna hut, a gazebo, log cabin, a grape arbor, river raft, yurt, wigwam and more! | |
|
|
TOIL |
Jody Procter |
Chelsea Green |
Paperback |
New |
$14.95 |
| | It's only a job….it's only a job…..it's only a job. But really it is also a passion and a compulsion. The members of the crew are hardworking and harried, each with a quietly significant story of their own. Procter allows us a glimpse into their lives, his own ups and downs and the dynamics of on-site construction. Interesting to anyone on a building crew and those who love them. Paperback, 223 pages. | |
|
|
Build Your Own Low-Cost Log Home |
Roger Hard |
Storey |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | Published in 1985 and still a strong backlist title on log construction. Over 210,000 copies sold. Updated edition. Detailed line drawings and B&W photos throughout the book complement the text. Use your own logs or a kit. Very helpful book for the homesteader. | |
|
|
Outhouse Revisited |
Don Harron |
Firefly |
Hardcover |
New |
$19.95 |
| | 1996. With photographs by Sherman Hines, this oversized, slender book is a tribute to the outback outhouse. Love the decorated endpages which depict architctural drawings for Hines' personal outhouse. Shiny full color dust jacket. The book draws together a unique collection of privies - from almost elegant to run-down and dirty. But all of them have character and it is a good reminder for anyone breaking in a wilderness homestead - make your ouhouse a reasonably interesting place to visit. Add your personal touch! | |
|
|
Sewage Solutions |
Nick Grant |
C.A.T. |
|
New |
$15.95 |
| | 2000. "Answering the call of nature." Written by Nick Grant, Mark Moodie & Chris Weedon. "Sewage need not be waste. It can be a source of nutrients to feed soil and plants. Instead of polluting watercourses, you can recyle sewage waste using natural processes. This book helps you make the best choices for small scale sewage treatment - dealing safely with the sewage of up to about 50 people." | |
|
|
Fence Bible |
Jeff Beneke |
Storey |
Paperback |
New |
$24.95 |
| | 2005. "How to plan, install, and build fences and gates to meet every home style and property need, no matter what size your yard." | |
|
|
Hot Tubs, Saunas, & Steam Baths |
Alan Sanderfoot |
Storey |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | 2005. "A Guide for Planning & Designing Your Home Health Spa." Help to choose and install your relaxation device! | |
|
|
Straw Bale Details |
Chris Magwood |
New Society |
Spiral |
New |
$32.95 |
| | 2001.Co-authored with Chris Walker. "Manual for Designers & Builders." "Perfect companion for those who are serious about building with straw. It focuses entirely on the specific design theories and practices that result in well-built, long lasting bale structures, and extends the range of books like 'Straw Bale Building' through large, easy-to-read architectural drawings rendered for a wide variety of building options, including load-bearing and post-and-beam designs." 59 pages - handy spiral binding allows it to lay flat when reading. | |
|
|
New Family Home |
Jim Toplin |
Taunton Press |
Paperback |
New |
$12.00 |
| | 2001. This gorgeous, oversized paperback has a glassy, full color cover with wrap-around flaps. Presented by the author of the bestselling book, "The New Cottage Home'. With Mary Lathrop. "Creating the Perfect Home for Today and Tomorrow". Beautiful photography throughout the volume displays innovative design ideas and inspire the reader to integrate new elements into their home. Was $24.95, now more than 50% off at only $12 bucks. What a bargain! Read more. | |
|
|
Homes that Heal |
Athena Thompson |
New Society |
|
New |
$26.95 |
| | 2005. Second Printing. "Homes that Heal and those that don't." "How your home may be harming your family's health." " Easy-to-read, solutions-orientated, and humorous, this book is full of advice and stories that empower families to take back their health on a daily basis." | |
|
|
Log Home Care and Maintenance |
Jim Davis |
Lyons Press / Globe Pequot |
Paperback |
New |
$19.95 |
| | Everything You Need to Know to Buy, Maintain, and Enjoy Your Log Home. This book is " a valuable reference that will help you save time and money, and avoid frustration - while ensuring that you get all the benefits and pleasure of living in a beautiful, solid, and satisfying home." Includes information on: types of wood, inspection, design, prevention, & a complete easy-to-follow plan of maintenance. Also included are instructions for owners with existing structural problems & checklists for prospective buyers of previously-owned homes. | |
|
|
Lifting the Lid |
Peter Harper |
C.A.T. |
Paperback |
New |
$15.95 |
| | 1999. "An ecological approach to toilet systems." Co-authored with Louise Halestrap. Alternatives to the flush toilet. Also includes a section on how to get the most from your septic system | |
|
|
Log Home Maintenance Guide |
Gary Schroeder |
Countryman Press |
Paperback |
New |
$24.95 |
| | 2003. "A Field Guide to Identifying, Preventing, and Solving Problems." Log homes "can present unique repair and maintenance challenges for the homeowner. Many log home owners do inadvertent damage to their expensive homes by incorrectly treating their problems. Now log home expert Gary Schroeder offers the first and only complete guide to log home maintenance and repair." "Also offers valuable advice " to prospective owners "on design flaws that lead to later problems." | |
|
|
New Ecological Home |
Daniel Chiras |
Chelsea Green |
Paperback |
New |
$35.00 |
| | 2004. "The New Ecological Home contains a wealth of up-to-date practical information on green building techniques, materials, products, and technologies, including: Engergy efficient design, Wood wise construction, Passive solar heating and cooling, Earth-sheltered architecture, Environmental landscaping and Nontoxic and natural building materials." | |
|
|
Furniture Repair and Construction |
IDEA |
IDEA |
Hardcover |
Pub Overstock |
$8.00 |
| | 1998. Spain. "Styles, restorking and projects, step by step". This looks like a really neat book for anyone interesting in preserving and creating period furniture. Lots and lots of helpful hints, how to information and well-illustrated project plans. All pages heavily illustrated. And what a super buy at only $8.00. Decorative endpages, full dust jacket, 181 pages, indexed. Mind condition. | |
|
Outhouses of the West |
Silver Donald Cameron |
Firefly |
Hardcover |
Pub Overstock |
$7.50 |
| | 2000. Photographs by Sherman Hines. Who would guess a primitive bathrrom could look so good! Originally sold at $19.95 - now only $7.50 - makes a great gift. | |
|
|
Fun of Refinishing Furniture |
George Grotz |
Maple Press |
Paperback |
Very Good |
$4.00 |
| | 1976. Well-known master furniture restorer, George Grotz gives us an A - Z guide of furniture wit and wisdom. A few quirky line drawings are found within the text, how to fix and refinish over 50 pieces and styles of furniture. A big job for this little unassuming book. 243 pages, indexed. I like the Furntiture Doctor's Guide to Antique Furniture Periods on the back cover. | |
|
|
Resourceful Renovator |
Jennifer Corson |
Chelsea Green |
Paperback |
Very Good |
$10.00 |
 | Subtitled, "A Gallery of Ideas for Reusing Buidling Materials". This slender paperback is a handy and inspiring resource for the creative homeowner. "Recycling has never looked so good!" Originally published in 2000 at $24.95, now only $10.00! | |
|
|
Dry Kiln Operators Manual |
Edmund Rasmussen |
U.S. Govt |
Paperback |
Very Good |
$18.50 |
| | 1961. Agriculture Handbook No. 188. Illustrated and indexed. 197 pages. Some discoloration and shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean. | |
|
|
HOUSE |
Tracy Kidder |
Houghton Mifflin |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$6.75 |
| | 1985.Very good with near fine dust jacket. Deocrated endpages are architectural plans for the house herewith described. An account of folks at the work, in the building trade. A popular book! | |