 |
|
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
PUBLISHER |
BINDING |
CONDITION |
PRICE |
|
|
Ancient America |
David Muench |
Roberts Rinehart Publishers |
Paperback |
Very Good |
$10.00 |
| | Gorgeous photography of ancient trees and mountains. A fantastic celebration of the earth's beauty. Book marked on the top page edges with a red marker. Otherwise unmarked. | |
|
|
Brown County Book |
Bill Thomas |
Indianna University Press |
Paperback |
Good |
$3.90 |
| | 1981 Large thin paperback with color photographs on the front and one black & white photo on back with text. Has some creasing on front & back. Inside pages are clean, the last few have some creasing. Some beautiful photographs (25 color, 63 black & white) of a special place in Indianna. | |
|
|
Chinese Acrobatics Throught the Ages |
Fu Qifeng |
Foreign Languages Press |
Paperback |
Good |
$32.00 |
| | 1985.Stated First Edition. This is certainly unusual! Illustrated with historical art and color photographs. 125 pages. Cover underneath DJ is yellowed and somewhat torn. | |
|
|
Communism The Nature of Your Enemy |
John Jessup |
Life Magazine |
Paperback |
Very Good |
$18.00 |
| | A little propaganda from the Editors of Life Magazine. Interesting. Photographs are B&W and Color. A little wear and small creases on cover. | |
|
|
Complete History of World War II & Korea |
Frances Trevelyan Miller |
Progress Research Corp. |
Hardcover |
Good |
$30.00 |
| | 1951. Armed Services Memorial Edition. Illustrated 999 pages. Has a heartfelt letter from a daughter to her Dad inside - "I have been waiting for you to come back for a long time." His name is inside but the service record is not filled out. Pages appear clean. Mauroon leatherette binding with gold text. Some wear on spine & edges. | |
|
|
Great War |
George Allen |
George Barrie's Sons |
Hardcover |
Good |
$18.00 |
| | 1915. Volume 1 of 5. "Causes & Motives." 4th Edition. Revised & with Addenda. 388 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and foldout maps. Blue cover with gilt decorations & text. Rought cut pages but smooth & gilt edged on top. Worn at edges, points down to boards. Spots on cover. No DJ. Last map missing. | |
|
|
Hawkers and Walkers in Early America |
Rcihardson Wright |
Lippincott |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$39.00 |
| | 2nd edition, 3rd printing, 1927, with 68 illustrations from old prints and woodcuts. Includes 1600's, 1700's and 1800's - early traders, pack peddlers, preachers, players, country doctors and lawyers. Fascinating reading and wonderfully illustrated. Tan hardcover with black lettering. Very little edgewear. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges but colors remain in sharp contrast. Now in protective cover. Decorative endpages, rough cut pages. Book is sturdy and square. Very nice. | |
|
|
John Dewey's Liberalism |
Daniel Savage |
Southern Illinois Univ |
|
Very Good |
$32.00 |
| | 2002. Very tight, clean & crisp. A little light scratching on the DJ - not very noticeable. | |
|
|
Land of the Firebird |
Suzanne Massie |
Simon & Schuster |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$20.00 |
| | 1980. First Edition. "The Beauty of Old Russia." 64 pages of full color art. 493 pages. In very nice shape. Clean & crisp. DJ good in protective cover. | |
|
|
Nobel Prize Winners |
Flora Kaplan, ed |
Nobelle Publishing Co |
Hardcover |
Good |
$14.50 |
| | 2nd edition of this reference work on nobel prize winners complete with charts, indexes and sketches. A very useful and unigue book. Published in 1941 and worn around the edges. | |
|
|
Practicing History |
Barbara Tuchman |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$6.00 |
| | 1981. Selected Essays. Book is in near fine condition. DJ is price clipped. | |
|
|
Promised Land |
Joan Lowerll |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$20.00 |
| | 1952. Scarce. Stated first edition. "A personal story of pioneer adventure" - being the trials and triumphs of a man and wife homesteading in the jungles of Brazil, mid-twentieth century. Tan cloth hardcover with pink lettering along spine, very nice condition. Dust jacket has darkened along the edges, esp at the spine, but otherwise good, in protective cover. Inside, is clean and unmarked. 215 pages. Quirky illustrations by Barbara Corrigan and frontispiece is a regional map of the vacinity in which the narrative takes place. Very interesting. | |
|
|
Quest of the Colonial |
Robert & Elizabeth Shackleton |
Century Co. |
Hardcover |
Fair |
$16.50 |
| | 1908. Black & white photographs and illustrations by Henry Fenn. Antique collecting. Bookstore label inside. Endpapers stained. Cover is very worn & stained but text is legible and pasted illustration is visible. No DJ. Binding somewhat loose. | |
|
|
Religion in the Andes |
Sabine MacCormack |
Princeton Univ |
Paperback |
Good |
$20.00 |
| | 1991. "Vision & Imagination in Early Colonial Peru." Pages are clean. There is some creasing and bending of pages & cover - bottom corners. | |
|
|
Remember When |
Allen Churchill |
Ridge Press |
Hardcover |
Good |
$7.90 |
| | 1967. 288 pages. American history and culture from 1900 to 1942. Color and black & white photographs and illustrations. Purple cover with pink heart, gold text on spine. Cover has sun fading on edges but is sturdy. DJ has a little tearing & creasing. Blank page before title page has been removed in the front. Pages are clean. | |
|
|
Sierra Crossing |
Thomas Frederick Howard |
University of California |
Paperback |
New |
$7.50 |
| | 1998. Glossy illustrated paper cover shows a grand landscape with a frontier trail leading into the sunset. Looks romantic enough but the text reveals what we surmise - a tough approach coaxed and demanded from the unstoppable forward motion of the white European immigration across the American landscape. From Native American trails to overland stage routes, wagon trains to the transcontinental railroad. A fascinating account from an interesting perspective. Was $16.95, now only $7.50. | |
|
|
Spirits of '76 |
Eric Sloane |
Walker |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$12.00 |
| | 1973. White hardcover, red endpages, full dust jacket in protective cover. Very nice, clean, sturdy condition of a sought after author/illustrator. | |
|
|
That Vanishing Eden |
Thomas Barbour |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Good |
$20.00 |
| | 1945. Fifth printing. "A Naturalist's Florida" 25 photographs. 250 pages. Interesting photos of the Miami River in 1884 and 1944 - a very dramatic change but what happens when you compare it to today. Sturdy - couple of pencil marks, one small bookstore sticker. DJ has wear, some tearing and soil - now in protective cover. | |
|
|
There's A Bed in the Piano |
Myrna Kaye |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Pub Overstock |
$6.98 |
| | 1998. "The Inside Story of the American Home." "Old furniture and rooms are bits of history that tell of individuals, whence they came, and where and how they lived. By revisiting old porches, pulling a bed from a piano, finding a parlor suite made of steer horns, we better understand the paths Americans have taken to our present." Publisher overstock - remainder mark on bottom. | |
|
|
Trails Plowed Under |
Charles M Russell |
Doubleday Doran |
Hardcover |
Good |
$34.50 |
| | 1936 edition of this marvelous, profusely illustrated book. With an introduction by Will Rogers. 211 pages. Deckled edges. Book is in very good condition with very little wear to the edges. Brown cloth over boards. The 'ai' in Trails on the front cover is slightly smudged. Endpage has a cut from the upper right edge as if an owner name was removed. Otherwise pages all intact, quite clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is in poor condition, having been repaired with tape, many tears. Now in protective cover. | |
|
|
Treasures of the One Room School |
Pamela Hillebrand |
Self Published |
Paperback |
Good |
$24.00 |
| | 1988. The author inventories and got anecdotes from former students of all the one room schoolhouses in Deleware County NY. Owner name written in. Normal shelf wear on cover. | |
|
|
Vanishing America Life & Times |
Thomas C Wheeler , ed. |
Holt Rinehart Winston |
Hardcover |
Fair |
$16.50 |
| | Stated first edition, 1964, 191 pages. X-lib book with various library markings. Binding remains sturdy, pages clean. Dust jacket has small tears on edges and creases overall but still colorful and crisp. Protective sleeve. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Fasciating look into small town America through 12 profiles of towns across the country. Introduction by Wallace Stegner. | |
|
|
Wit and Wisdom of Albert Schweitzer |
Charles (ed) Joy |
Beacon Press |
Hardcover |
Good |
$18.00 |
| | 1949. Edited by Charles R. Joy. A few pages have small tears on edges. Cover is worn. No DJ. Stamp with owner name on title page. Very small bookstore sticker in front. | |
|
|
Year of the Diamond |
Howard Hosmer |
|
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$16.00 |
| | "Being an Account of the First Seventy-Five Years of the Country Club of Rochester, N.Y. Founded 1895. No DJ. Small green spot on front cover. Rest is sturdy and clean. Includes addendum with missing names. | |