 |
|
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
PUBLISHER |
BINDING |
CONDITION |
PRICE |
|
|
Antonietta |
John Hersey |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$20.00 |
| | 1991. Stated first edition. This inventive novel is a romantic odyssey of a Stradivarius violin, taking place over the course of three centuries. Duo-tone maroon covers with vivid dust jacket, protective cover. Illustrated endpages show many profiles of the infamous violin. | |
|
Apprentice Lover |
Jay Parini |
HarperCollins |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$36.00 |
| | 2002. Stated First Edition. Signed by the author and dated November 11, 2003. Vermont author. Book is like new - DJ in protective cover. | |
|
|
Bailey's Café |
Gloria Naylor |
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$30.00 |
| | 1992 First Edition 3rd Printing - Autographed. In beautiful, almost new condition. "Welcome to Bailey's Café, the most mythically real eating place you've ever walked into. Presided over by Bailey himself and his helpmate, Nadine, it is a magnet that draws a wide variety of society's detritus, each with her own story to tell. One would call them misfits all, but in the magical aura of Bailey's Café, as the new year approaches, each becomes a universal creature of biblical stature. Magic, too touches every line of each one's story. For this we have only the consummate skill of Gloria Naylor to thank." | |
|
Beach Music |
Pat Conroy |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
Good |
$40.00 |
| | 1995. Stated First Edition. Signed. Blue on blue cover has white spots on top and bottom around the spine. Rest is nice. DJ has a bookstore label on the back. | |
|
|
Bibliophilia |
Michael Griffith |
Arcade Publishing |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$21.00 |
| | 2003. Stated First Edition. A Novella and Stories. In the title novella, Bibliophilia, the unlikely protagonist is a postmenopausal university librarian pressed into reluctant duty as a 'sex cop' whose job is to troll the stacks for students intent on liilicit coupling among the classics. Her colleague at the circulation desk, an exchange student from Egypt, has come to the States to study hydrology but ends up learning far more about American sexual mores than his subject of choice. The stories are euqally zany and wide ranging …. featuring among others: a hair scientist that is going bald; a mother who hands her toddler to a mugger while she rummages for money in her purse…. What the fictions have in common is an astute mixture of comedy and pathos. Taking seemily ludicrous premises, Griffith manages, in surprising ways, to render them poignant." Book has one tiny edge bump on one corner otherwise in mint condition. DJ has a small amount of soil but looks great. | |
|
Bittersweet |
Leslie Li |
Charles E. Tuttle |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$29.90 |
| | 1992. First Edition. Signed. (and stamped with traditional Chinese calligraphy). DJ & Book are both fine condition. Protective cover. "From the last days of the warlords to the tragedy of Tiananmen Square, it is in essence the 100-year odyssey of Bitttersweet, a headstrong peasant woman who rises from poverty and endures abandonment, patriarchy, and revolution as the wife of the second most powerful man in China. This gripping story was inspired by the lives of the author's grandfather, the first democratically elected Vice President of China and subsequently acting president, and her grandmother, a woman you won't soon forget." | |
|
|
Blind Assassin |
Margaret Atwood |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$16.00 |
| | 2000. Stated First Edition. Black cover with gold text. Small indentation on front cover at the top. DJ has a yellow line on the inside front tlap. | |
|
Bucking the Sun |
Ivan Doig |
Simon & Schuster |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$39.00 |
| | 1996. First Edition. Signed. Beige & cream cover with gold text on spine. DJ is white, black text, colored illustration of a barn surrounded by hills.. Book and DJ are in fine condition. | |
|
Buffalo Soldier |
Chris Bohjalian |
Shaye Arehart Books |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$36.00 |
| | 2002. Stated First Edition. Signed. Set in northern Vermont, tells the story of a couple that take in a foster child after their twin daughters are tragically killed. The child Alfred, has been in and out of foster & group homes and is hoping for a permanent situation. The story gets even more complicated when the husband has a brief affair and the woman ends up pregnant. Book and DJ are in fine condition. | |
|
Burden of Desire |
Robert MacNeil |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$38.00 |
| | 1992. Stated First Edition. Signed. First novel for MacNeil the co-anchor of MacNeil/Lehrer New Hour on PBS. Cover is blue & navy. Decorative maps on endpapers. This book is like new except for some minor shelfwear on the DJ and some spotting on top & sides of pages (only seen when book is closed). | |
|
Cafecito Story |
Julia Alvarez |
Chelsea Green |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$24.00 |
| | 2001. First Edition.Vermont author. Signed by author and Bill Eichner who wrote the afterword. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. One bumped corner, some slight marks on edges - all else like new. DJ in protective cover. | |
|
|
Cavedweller |
Dorothy Allison |
Dutton |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$14.50 |
| | 1998. First Edition First Printing. Book and DJ are like new. Comes with a pamphlet "A Reader's Guide to the Works of Dorothy Allison." | |
|
|
Charterhouse: Dune |
Frank Herbert |
G.P. Putnam's Sons |
Paperback |
Good |
$45.00 |
| | 1985. Uncorrected Proof - Advanced Reading Copy. Last in the famous Dune series. A fun collectible for any Frank Herbert fan. Plain Orange Paper Cover with black text. Some soil on the outside, spine bumped. | |
|
|
Chicago |
Studs Terkel |
Pantheon |
Hardcover |
Good |
$6.50 |
| | 1986. First Edition. 2nd Printing. Lavendar & grey cover - has a tiny amount of soil. DJ is stained and has a tear on front. | |
|
|
Coming Into the Country |
John McPhee |
Farrar, Straus & Giroux |
Hardcover |
Good |
$38.00 |
| | 1977. First Edition. Alaska. Green cover with embossed illustration. Slight fading on back & edges. White DJ has staining and some tears. Endpaper maps - owners name on front free one. Pages are spotted when closed - not visible when open - free of marks. | |
|
Corelli's Mandolin |
Louis De Bernieres |
Pantheon Books |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$90.00 |
| | 1994. Stated First American Edition. Signed. Black with gold text. Bottom of DJ has photo of soldiers with music staff superimposed, the top has a still life painting that includes a mandolin. Both book and jacket are in near fine condition. | |
|
|
Damage |
Josephine Hart |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Good |
$13.00 |
| | 1991. First American Edtiion. Black cover with title embossed on front - gold text on spine. Cover has white spots and DJ has some shelf wear. Comes with a promotional postcard. | |
|
|
Downtown |
Anne Rivers Siddons |
HarperCollins |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$34.00 |
| | 1994. Stated First Edition. Signed. Red cover with gold text on spine and author initials on front. Book and DJ are in like new condition except for some light flecked spotting on top when book is closed. | |
|
|
Early from the Dance |
David Payne |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$50.00 |
| | October 1989. First Edition DH Signed. Corners are quite bumped but otherwise quite fine. DJ has shelfwear. | |
|
|
Fig Eater |
Jody Shields |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$10.00 |
| | 2000. Stated First Edition. Yellow over blue cover. Book is in like new condition. DJ has wear on spine, back is badly stained & soiled. | |
|
Fortune's Rocks |
Anita Shreve |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$36.00 |
| | 1999. First Edition. Signed. Book is in mint condition. DJ is near fine except for small amount of extra glue on back (looks like it could have been there originally). "A meditation on the erotic life of women, an exploration of class prejudices, and most of all a portrayal of the thoughts and actions of an unforgettable young woman. Fortune's Rocks is a masterpiece of narrative drama, beautifully written by one of the most accomplished novelists of our time." One of my personal favorites by Shreve. Great example of a collectible modern first. | |
|
|
Gravesend Light |
David Payne |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$20.00 |
| | This is a first edition in excellent condition. Payne's newest novel is set in the Outer Banks of North Carolina. Gravesend Light is the story of love and heroism and personal redemption. | |
|
|
Harlots Ghost |
Norman Mailer |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$38.50 |
| | Stated 1st edition. Mint in mint dust jacket. Protective cover. An excellent example of a modern first edition. | |
|
|
L is for Lawless |
Sue Grafton |
Henry Holt |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$16.00 |
| | This is a first edition of Grafton's alphabetical thriller series. Excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, dust jacket in protective cover. | |
|
Last Time They Met |
Anita Shreve |
Little Brown |
Hardcover |
Fine |
$36.00 |
| | 2001. Stated First Edition. Signed. Book and DJ both in fine condition. Would be mint except for 3 minute indentations on bottom page edge. Hardcover with silver lettering along spine. Blue & silver DJ with muted illustration of a woman swimming or flying. Overall, a nice example of a collectible modern first edition. | |
|
Law of Love |
Laura Esquivel |
Crown |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$16.00 |
| | 1996. First American Edition. Comes with a CD of music - text has icons when to play so you hear the same music the characters do! -cool! Translation by Margaret Sayers Peden. Book and DJ are in like new condition and the CD envelope looks unopened. | |
|
|
Living |
Annie Dillard |
Harper Collins |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$28.00 |
| | 1992. Stated first edition. This is a beautifully bound novel in mint condition. Excellent example of a collectible modern first edition. Annie Dillard is a fantastic American storyteller. This novel takes place on the Washington state frontier. Dust jacket now inprotective cover, pictorial endpages, deckled page edges, 397 pages. | |
|
Lone Stars |
Sophia Healy |
Atlantic Monthly Press |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$32.00 |
| | 1989. First Edition - First Printing. Signed. Clean and crisp. Wrinkle on back paste down that looks like it came that way. DJ only has a tiny bit of shelf wear and is now in protective cover. | |
|
Men and Angels |
Robin White |
Harper & Bros |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$14.00 |
| | 1961. Stated First Edition M-K. DJ a little soiled, some wear around the edge - not price clipped. Inside crisp and clean. | |
|
|
Middle Ground |
Margaret Drabble |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$18.50 |
| | 1980. Stated First American Edition. Inside clean & crisp. Closed pages edges - stained. DJ - some soil & staining on back. | |
|
|
Morning, Noon & Night |
Sidney Sheldon |
William Morrow & Co. |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$8.00 |
| | 1995. Stated First Edition. Black over light grey binding with silver text on spine. One blemish on back and minor indentations on bottom edges. DJ has minimal wear. Nice modern first edition of a much loved fiction bestseller writer. | |
|
|
Oswald's Tale |
Norman Mailer |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$37.50 |
| | Stated 1st trade edition. A vivd portrait of Lee Harvey Oswald. Book is clean and sqaure, unmarked, dust jacket in protective cover. | |
|
|
Our Lady of the Forest |
David Guterson |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$10.00 |
| | 2003. Stated First Edition. From the author of 'Snow Falling on Cedars.' Book is in very nice shape - clean & crisp. DJ has a little soil on back - now in protective cover. | |
|
|
Path to Love |
Deepak Chopra |
Harmony Books |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$72.00 |
| | 1997. Signed. Stated First Edition. "Renewing the Power of Spirit in Your Life." Book is just about like new. DJ is a little yellowed, has price sticker on back. | |
|
|
Playland |
John Gregory Dunne |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$40.00 |
| | SIGNED 1st edition. A crazy layered novel about Hollywood in the 1940's and America in the 1990's. Excellent condition. Dust jacket in protective cover. Great example of a modern first edition. | |
|
|
Private Altars |
Katherine Mosby |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$10.00 |
| | 1995. Stated First Edition. 2nd Printing. Black cover with silver text on spine. Crisp, clean, barely touched copy. DJ just has that wear line down the length of it on the back. | |
|
|
Reservation Blues |
Sherman Alexie |
Atlantic Monthly |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$28.50 |
| | Modern 1st Edition, 1st printing. Excellent, unmarked condition. Reservation Blues is a mythic and magical story of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian, Catholic rock n roll band. | |
|
|
Ride with Me Mariah Montana |
Ivan Doig |
Atheneum |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$35.00 |
| | 1990. Signed. 2nd Printing. Corners a little bumped - otherwise like new. DJ has a little shelf wear - now in protective cover. | |
|
Robber Bride |
Margaret Atwood |
Bloomsbury |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$60.00 |
| | 1993. First Edition. Signed. Atwood's 8th novel. Black cover with gold text on spine in nice shape. Pages have soil on edges when together but inside are clean & bright. DJ has some folding, slight soil on back but very little wear. | |
|
Rules of the Wild |
Francesca Marciano |
Pantheon |
Hardcover |
Mint |
$30.00 |
| | 1st ed, AUTOGRAPHED, "A mesmerizing novel of love and nostalgia set in the vast spaces of contemporary East Africa". | |
|
|
Sexual State of the Union |
Susie Bright |
Simon & Schuster |
|
Near Fine |
$38.00 |
| | 1997. Signed First Edition. Book is in near fine condition. DJ has a small amount of shelf wear - now in protective cover. | |
|
|
Sin |
Josephine Hart |
Knopf |
Hardcover |
Good |
$10.00 |
| | 1992. First American Edition. Black cover with embossed sun and gold text. Cover has white spots and DJ has slight shelf wear. | |
|
|
Smilla's Sense of Snow |
Peter Hoeg |
Farrar Straus & Giroux |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$17.50 |
| | 1993. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Blue cover with black spine. Map endpapers. Spotting on spine area. Inside is like new. DJ has minmal wear on back. | |
|
Son of the Circus |
John Irving |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Good |
$65.00 |
| | 1994. First Trade Edition - 2nd printing. Signed. Cover is black over mauroon with gold design on front and gold text on spine. Spine has a lot of white spotting but the rest of the cover is in nice shape. Pages are great - crisp and clean. DJ is in nice shape - all wear is to the protective cover. | |
|
Sugar Cage |
Connie May Fowler |
Putnam |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$48.00 |
| | 1992. First Edition. Signed. Author's first book.1992 Teal cover with gold lettering on the spine - in near fine shape. Dust jacket has color illustration on the front and text on the back, in great shape except for a small white spot on the back. Set in Florida "the story begins with the Looneys and the Jewels, best friends and best enemies for some 20 years." Sounds like one of those great Southern family tales - now I want to read it! | |
|
|
Talk Before Sleep |
Elizabeth Berg |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Very Good |
$28.00 |
| | 1994. First Edition. 3rd printing. Signed on the title page and signed again on half title with these words:" For Sandy With all best wishes and with thanks." Green over black cover - some spotting on the black part - rest of book is fine. DJ is great except for a small indentation on back. | |
|
|
Vendetta Defense |
Lisa Scottoline |
HarperCollins |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$9.00 |
| | 2001. First Edition. First Printing. Book is fine - DJ has a little soil on the back. | |
|
Waterworks |
E.L. Doctorow |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$45.00 |
| | 1994. First Trade Edtion. 2nd Printing. Signed. White with black spine. Some shelfwear on DJ - book is in very nice shape except for some slight fading on spine. | |
|
|
Widow for One Year |
John Irving |
Random House |
Hardcover |
Near Fine |
$38.00 |
| | 1997. Stated first edition. 2nd Printing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Protective cover. One of Irving's more recent works of fiction. | |